lang="en-GB" prefix="og: http://ogp.me/ns#"> Meet The Rapper, Olatunde
Home / Artist Profile / Meet The Rapper, Olatunde

Meet The Rapper, Olatunde

Background information
Birth name: Ibrahim Olatunde Rasheed
Also known as: Babatunde, Olatunde , Babagida
Born 01 November 1992: (age 25) Northern Region,Tamale, Ghana
Genres: Hip hop , Afro Pop
Occupation(s): songwriter, rapper
Years active: 2015–present
Labels: Igboro Musiq
Ibrahim Olatunde Rasheed (born 01 November 1992), known by his stage name Olatunde but popularly called Olatunde, is a Ghanaian hip hop recording artist from Tamale, Northern Region. He records mostly in Yoruba and Dagbani, his native tongue.
Olatunde was born in Tamale, Northern Region, Ghana. In 2012, he decided to pursue a career in music. When asked why music, he said: “that is what Allah appointed me to do and he won’t forgive me if I don’t fulfill my dream, it’s my life, my hustle, my world”. In 2013, Olatunde released a freestyle and a single which featured two upcoming artist but it didn’t go well for him that year. He studied at Ta male polytechnic . In 2014, he released another single.

Compiled by: GhanaTrase.com

About CEO OF Ghanatrace.com

Check Also

Artiste Profile: Brawler

Iddi Badarudeen (born in Tamale, northern Ghana, on 17th October, 1995), otherwise known as Wizfally …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.